第二十一届全国植物基因组学大会

会议日程
November 19, 2021
10:00-22:00Arrival and Registration
18:00-20:00Dinner (Buffet)
November 20, 2021
8:30-9:00Opening Ceremony
Chair: Prof. Weicai Yang, Executive Chair of PGC Committee
Remarks from Prof. Qifa Zhang, Chair of PGC Committee
Remarks from President of Guangxi University
09:00-10:00Session I: Genome Design-Based Breeding
Chair:Kang Chong (Institute of Botany, CAS)
9:00-9:30 Plenary 1 Sanwen Huang (Agricultural Genome Institute at Shenzhen, CAAS)
Genomic design of hybrid potato
9:30-10:00Plenary 2 Hong Yu (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)
A route to de novo domestication of wild allotetraploid rice
10:00-10:20Tea Break
10:20-12:05Session II: Functional Genomics (I)
Chair:Bin Han (CAS Center for Excellence in Molecular Plant Sciences)
10:20-10:50Plenary 3 Xiangdong Fu (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)
Improving nitrogen use efficiency towards sustainable green revolution
10:50-11:50Major Talk
Chair:Xuewei Chen (Sichuan Agricultural University)
10:50-11:10Shuhua Yang (China Agricultural University)
Molecular mechanism of cold tolerance in maize
11:10-11:30Yidan Ouyang (Huazhong Agricultural University)
A journey to understanding speciation based on the rice model
11:30-11:50Fanjiang Kong (Guangzhou University)
The genetic and genomic bases of soybean photoperiod flowering and adaptation
11:50-12:05Student Talk
11:50-12:05Zhoulin Gu (CAS Center for Excellence in Molecular Plant Sciences)
A comprehensive analysis of cytoplasmic and nuclear genome variations demonstrates trajectory and fu
12:00Lunch Break
14:00-16:05 Session III: Epigenetics and Epigenomics
Chair: Xiaofeng Cao (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)
14:00-14:30Plenary 4 Yijun Qi (Tsinghua University)
Genome-wide identification of RNA-chromatin interactions reveals co-regulatory networks of gene expr
14:30-15:50Major Talk
14:30-14:50Silin Zhong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Understand plant gene expression at the epigenome and cistrome levels
14:50-15:10Fang Yang (Huazhong Agricultural University)
The epigenetic control of inflorescence development in maize
Chair:Jianxiang Liu (Zhejiang University)
15:10-15:30Yunfeng Liu (Guangxi University)
Dissection of the regulation of small nuclear RNAs (snRNAs) in Arabidopsis
15:30-15:50Xueying Guan (Zhejiang University)
Non-coding genes in adaptive evolution of polyploid cotton
15:50-16:05Student Talk
15:50-16:05Huankai Zhang (Shandong Agricultural University)
Auxin Response Factor 3 specifies the apical stem cell niches via histone acetylation regulatory pro
16:05-16:25Tea Break
16:25-17:55Session IV: Transgenic Technology and Genomics-based Breeding
Chair:Yaoguang Liu (South China Agricultural University)
16:25-16:55Plenary 5 Caixia Gao (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)
Next generation CRISPR technologies and their applications in crop improvement
16:55-17:55Major Talk
16:55-17:15Guifang Jia (Peking University)
Epitranscriptome engineering-based boost of crop productivity
17:15-17:35Haiyang Wang(South China Agricultural University)
Functional genomics studies accelerate molecular breeding of maize
17:35-17:55Jun Wu (Nanjing Agricultural University)
The genetic basis and molecular breeding of fruit traits in pear
18:00Dinner (Buffet)
20:00-21:00PGC Committee Meeting
November 21, 2021
8:30-11:55Session V: Genome Sequencing and New Technology
Chair:Xiansheng Zhang (Shandong Agricultural University)
8:30-09:00Plenary 6 Zhixi Tian (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)
Graph based pan-genome of wild and cultivated soybeans
9:00-10:20Major Talk
9:00-09:20Fei Lu (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)
Triticum population sequencing unveils adaptive evolution of polyploid wheat
Chair:Dongyun Hao (Jilin Academy of Agricultural Sciences)
9:20-09:40Jisen Zhang (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University)
Genomic insights into the recent chromosome reduction and polyploidization of complex autopolyploid
9:40-10:00Haifeng Wang (Guangxi University)
Epigenetic and genetic mechanism for expression bias of homologous alleles in polyploid sugarcane
10:00-10:20Rui Xia (South China Agricultural University)
The domestication history of lychee and its flowering regulation decoded by full genome sequencing
10:20-10:40Tea Break
10:40-11:40Major Talk
Chair:Zhizhong Gong (China Agricultural University)
10:40-11:00Liyu Chen (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University)
The red pineapple genome and the domestication of clonally propagated plants
11:00-11:20 Xingtan Zhang (Agricultural Genome Institute at Shenzhen, CAAS)
Haplotype-resolved genome assembly provides insights into evolutionary history of the tea plant Came
11:20-11:40Feng Jiao (Northwest A&F University)
Genetic improvement and ploidy analysis of domesticated Mulberry (Morus alba L.)
11:40-11:55Student Talk
11:40-11:55Fenmei Liu (Guangxi University)
Structural basis for zinc-induced activation of a zinc uptake transcriptional regulator
12:00Lunch Break
14:00-15:15Session VI: Genome Diversity
14:00-15:00Major Talk
Chair: Hongya Gu (Peking University)
14:00-14:20Liangsheng Zhang (Zhejiang University)
The genome, origin and diversity of angiosperms
14:20-14:40Yuannian Jiao (Institute of Botany, CAS)
The Aristolochia fimbriata genome: insights into angiosperm evolution, floral development and chemic
14:40-15:00Tong Wei (BGI- Shenzhen)
The domestication history of cultivated lettuce revealed by resequencing of 445 Lactuca accessions
15:00-15:20Liang Guo (Huazhong Agricultural University)
Dissection of the genetic basis of natural variation of seed oil content in Brassica napus
15:20-15:35Student Talk
15:00-15:35Cong Zhou (Wuhan University)
Balancing selection and wild gene pool contribute to resistance in global rice germplasm against pla
15:35-18:00Tea Break and Poster Session
18:00Dinner (Buffet)
November 22, 2021
8:30-11:55Session VII: Functional Genomics (II)
Chair:Guangcun He (Wuhan University)
8:30-09:00Plenary 7 Ertao Wang (CAS Center for Excellence in Molecular Plant Sciences)
Plant-microbe symbioses and nutrient uptake
9:00-10:20Major Talk
9:00-09:20Jianbin Yan (Huazhong Agricultural University)
The genetic mechanism of heterosis utilization in maize improvement
Chair:Zhengqiang Ma (Nanjing Agricultural University)
9:20-09:40Cao Xu (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)
ROS regulated reversible protein phase separation synchronizes plant flowering
9:40-10:00Yunfeng Li(Southwest University)
Molecular mechanism of spikelet development in rice
10:00-10:20Yu Zhao (Huazhong Agricultural University)
Histone deacetylases control lysine acetylation of ribosomal proteins in rice
10:20-10:40Tea Break
10:40-11:40Major Talk
Chair:Zhikang Li (Institute of Crop Science, CAAS)
10:40-11:00Xingchun Wang (Shanxi Agricultural University)
Establishment of a mini foxtail millet with an Arabidopsis-like life cycle as a C4 model system
11:00-11:20Lixin Zhang (Henan University)
The DnaJ proteins DJA6 and DJA5 are essential for chloroplast iron-sulfur cluster biogenesis
11:20-11:40Zhong Zhao (University of Science and Technology of China)
WUSCHEL triggers innate antiviral immunity in plant stem cells
11:40-11:55Student Talk
11:40-11:55Yuanyuan Chen (Huazhong agricultural university)
Genome-wide association mapping of the maize leaf and kernel ionome provides a route for cadmium cro
12:00Lunch Break
14:00-15:50Session VIII: Proteomics, Metabolomics and Bioinformatics
Chair:Jia Li (Lanzhou University)
14:00-14:30Plenary 8 Jing Yang (National Center for Protein Science)
Mapping and quantification of the cysteine redoxome
14:30-15:50Major Talk
14:30-14:50Yong Wang (CAS Center for Excellence in Molecular Plant Sciences)
Genome-enabled synthetic biology research of plant bioactive products
14:50-15:10Jie Luo (Hainan University)
Variation of plant metabolism – from single gene to gene cluster
15:10-15:30Lingling Chen (Guangxi University)
Constructing Gap-free genome and pan-genome in crops
15:30 Closing Ceremony
Chair:TBA
Presentation of the Awards for the Best Posters and the Best Student Talks
Closing Remarks: Prof. Weicai Yang, Executive Chair of PGC Committee
Messages from the local organizers of PGC XXII
18:00Dinner (Buffet)
Copyright © 2021全国植物基因组学大会版权所有